This information was last updated in January 2019.
[…] Unlike many other states, Georgia specifically addresses places of worship in the state code. Individuals with a concealed carry permit are not allowed to carry in churches or other places of worship unless specifically authorized by “the governing body or authority.”

Relevant Code(s):

Section 16-11-127

Can I Conceal Carry in a Bank?

Financial institutions are not referenced in Georgia state codes’ list of unauthorized locations for concealed carry. However, individuals should follow any posted signage declaring that concealed carry is forbidden.

Relevant Code(s):

Section 16-11-127

Can I Conceal Carry in a Hospital?

Georgia state code does not specifically define hospitals as places where concealed carry is prohibited. However, the code does provide the following regarding mental healthcare facilities.

“[…]state mental health facility as defined in Code Section 37-1-1 which admits individuals on an involuntary basis for treatment of mental illness, developmental disability, or addictive disease[…]”

However, the code further explains that concealed carry permit holders are permitted to carry in all locations unless: